Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Notice for Leeds Early Start Counselling Service

Northpoint Wellbeing delivers an independent counselling service to parents attending Early Start Children’s Centres on behalf of Leeds Children’s Services.

In delivering this service, Northpoint Wellbeing will collect, store and use personal data about you to provide you with therapeutic services. Your personal data will also be used to plan our services and to make sure those services are as good as they can be.

Northpoint Wellbeing in its role as Data Controller has a registered address of Leeds Bridge House, Hunslet Road, Leeds, LS10 1JN, and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) registration: Z5357295

We take our duty to protect your personal data and maintain confidentiality very seriously. We are committed to taking all reasonable measures to ensure the security of the personal data we are responsible for, whether this is computerised or in paper form.

At Board level we have a Senior Information Risk Owner (SIRO) who is accountable for the management of all the charity’s information assets and a Caldicott Guardian who is responsible for the management of patient data and patient confidentiality. We have a Data Protection Officer who ensures the charity is accountable and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the forthcoming Data Protection Act 2018.

The Data Protection Officer is: Jon Davis

What information do we collect about you?

We collect data about your health and the treatment and support you receive from Northpoint Wellbeing.

The data we collect may come from you, from staff at the Children’s Centre, or from other care providers e.g. a GP, Social Care or NHS service:  It may include:

  • Basic personal details about you such as your name, address, date of birth, next of kin etc.
  • Contacts we have had with you such as appointments or phone calls
  • Relevant information from people who are involved in your care and know you well, such as health or Children’s Services professionals, relatives and carers
  • Notes and reports about your health, treatment and support

How your personal information is used

Your data is used to direct, manage and deliver the support you receive, to ensure that:

  • The professionals involved in your care have accurate and up to date information to assess your health and decide on the most appropriate support
  • The professionals (including partner organisations) delivering your support have the information they need to be able to assess and improve the quality and type of support you receive
  • Appropriate information is available if you see another Children’s Services professional, or are referred to a specialist or a health service

Your data will also be used to help manage the service and protect the health of the public, through reviews, statistical analysis, and research.

Your anonymised data will also be used to ensure the charity receives payment for the care you receive, ensuring our services can meet needs in the future, or for statistics on performance.

Our lawful basis for processing your information under Data Protection legislation is:

  • Public task: the processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest, or our official functions, which have a clear basis in law (GDPR Article 6(1)e).
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, the assessment of the working capacity of employees, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care system (GDPR Article 9(2)h).

Storing your personal data

Records are stored securely at Northpoint’s offices and retained for up to 3 years.

Who do we share personal information with?

We may share some aspects of the data we collect, subject to strict agreement about how it will be used, with:

  • Healthcare services
  • Social care services
  • Education services
  • Local authorities

We will not disclose your information to any other third parties unless:

  • We have your permission
  • We have to share it by law
  • We have good reason to believe that failing to share the information will put you or someone
  • else at risk of serious harm or abuse
  • We hold information that is essential to prevent, detect, investigate or punish a serious crime

Please ask our staff if you have any concerns or would like further information. Alternatively you can contact the: Data Protection Officer, Northpoint Wellbeing, Leeds Bridge House, Hunslet Road, Leeds, LS10 1JN     0113 243 3400

Your Rights

We will ensure your rights are respected.

You have:

  • The Right to be Informed – we tell you what we do with your information. We do this through notices like this, service information leaflets, notices on our websites and posters.
  • The Right to Rectification – we will correct any personal information that is inaccurate or rectify any data that is incomplete.
  • The Right to Object – you have the right to object to how we process your information. Your objection will be considered in relation to your particular situation; we will stop processing unless there is a legitimate reason for us to continue e.g. we will not be able to stop the processing of your data to provide you with support and this is needed to provide safe care.
  • The Right to Restrict Processing – we will temporarily restrict processing your data, whilst we check the information, if you query the accuracy of it. We will also restrict processing (if you raise an objection to how we process your data) whilst we consider your objection.
  • The Right of Access – you can ask for copies of information we hold about you. This is called a subject access request. If you would like to request a copy of your records, please contact the Data Protection Officer, Northpoint Wellbeing, Leeds Bridge House, Hunslet Road, Leeds, LS10 1JN.

Find direction